Accident Summary Nr: 80504.015 - Worker is Thrown from Forklift and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1100839.015 | 10/21/2015 | 423330 | American Builders & Contractors Supply Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 20, 2015, a worker was using a Moffett truck-mounted powered industrial truck (PIT) to unload palletized roofing supplies and materials from a flat-bed truck. After unloading three pallets of the roofing materials and supplies, he returned to the delivery truck to retrieve another pallet. With the PITs mast traversed completely forward, the worker began maneuvering with the load. The PIT tipped forward, ejecting the worker from the operators seat, and came to rest with the load and the forks on the surface of the road. The worker was thrown about 6 feet and struck the road and died as a result of the injuries sustained. The incident investigation revealed that the worker was not wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1100839.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |