Accident Summary Nr: 804450 - Employees hospitalized after inhaling toxic vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108104761 | 08/01/1991 | 2013 | 0 | Productos Kikuet, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on July 30, 1991, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5, and #6 were working in the food preparation area while technicians cleaned and repaired an air conditioning system. To clean the unit, the technicians applied a coil cleaner that contained phosphoric and hydrofluoric acids to the unit. The acids reacted with the aluminum on the unit and created a vapor that seeped through the unit's duct. The employees inhaled the vapors and were hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108104761 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
2 | 108104761 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
3 | 108104761 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
4 | 108104761 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
5 | 108104761 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations | ||
6 | 108104761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |