Accident Summary Nr: 803387 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108107327 | 11/22/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Juan F. Garcia, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on November 21, 1991, Employee #1 was working in the electric room, located in the core of the elevators on the fifth floor. Suddenly he moved away from the working area. He fell down the shaft from the fifth floor and was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108107327 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians |