Accident Summary Nr: 80308.015 - Employee struck and killed by falling concrete pavers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1098615.015 | 10/02/2015 | 327390 | Artistic Paver Mfg. Phoenix, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on October 2, 2015, an employee was checking the flow of the material conveyer when a tray of concrete pavers fell, striking the employee in the head. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma. Tray loaded with concrete pavers
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1098615.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Quality Assurance Inspector |