Accident Summary Nr: 803023 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN ELEVATOR AND FLOOR EDGE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18693168 | 06/03/1988 | 1522 | 0 | F&R Construction Corp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO OPERATE A MANUALLY-CONTROLLED ELEVATOR EVEN THOUGH HE HAD NOT BEEN ASSIGNED THAT DUTY. HE SOMEHOW BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BOTTOM OF THE ELEVATOR CAR AND THE FLOOR AT THE EDGE OF THE ENTRANCE TO THE ELEVATOR. HE DIED BEFORE HE COULD BE RESCUED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18693168 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |