Accident Summary Nr: 803023 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BETWEEN ELEVATOR AND FLOOR EDGE

Accident Summary Nr: 803023 -- Report ID: 0257260 -- Event Date: 06/03/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1869316806/03/198815220F&R Construction Corp

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 ATTEMPTED TO OPERATE A MANUALLY-CONTROLLED ELEVATOR EVEN THOUGH HE HAD NOT BEEN ASSIGNED THAT DUTY. HE SOMEHOW BECAME CAUGHT BETWEEN THE BOTTOM OF THE ELEVATOR CAR AND THE FLOOR AT THE EDGE OF THE ENTRANCE TO THE ELEVATOR. HE DIED BEFORE HE COULD BE RESCUED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18693168 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.