Accident Summary Nr: 802991 - Employee's fingers are smashed in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105482285 | 03/08/1989 | 3546 | 0 | Ryobi Motor Products Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Niagara 49-ton full-revolution mechanical power press, #13010, to manufacture an end disk from a piece of paper stock that was 8 ft long by 2 1/4 in. wide by 64/1000 in. thick. The press was in automatic (continuous) mode. The stock was being fed from the right side of the press to the left. The press has a barrier guard with openings measuring 6 in. by 4 1/4 in. on the feed side and 6 in. by 1 1/4 in. on the exit side. The face of the opening is 8 in. from the point of operation. The press is foot-pedal activated. After the press ran the operation for about 2 1/2 hours, the stock got stuck and Employee #1 reached through the guard to unjam the press. She apparently touched the foot pedal, closing the press on her right hand. The tips of her middle and ring fingers were smashed and had to be surgically removed at the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105482285 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |