Accident Summary Nr: 802918 - Firefighter killed when crushed by falling wall of structure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105496350 | 04/23/1990 | 9224 | 0 | St. Paul Fire District |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fighting a fire outside the town hall. The burning concrete wall, 15 ft high by 45 ft long, fell outward, striking and killing him. The employee was standing 5 ft from the wall when it fell. Cause of death was a ruptured aorta of the heart due to compression.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105496350 | Fatality | Other | Firefighting occupations |