Accident Summary Nr: 802611 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN A TRENCH CAVE-IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105494587 | 08/25/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Mcclam & Associates Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 survived a collapsed trench. The trench was 18 feet long by 8 feet wide by 8 feet deep. The trench did not have any retainer walls or other support apparatus in place. At the time of the cave-in, the employee was greasing the joint of a pipe to make a coupling. He had a sprained ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105494587 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |