Accident Summary Nr: 802439 - EMPLOYEE BURNED TRYING TO PUT OUT NATURAL GAS FIRE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105421978 | 01/19/1988 | 6513 | 0 | Wright Management Services |
Abstract: A NATURAL GAS FIRE OCCURRED WHEN GAS LEAKING FROM A BREAK IN AN 8 INCH GAS LINE WAS IGNITED BY FLAMES IN THE BOILER FLAME BOX OR BY ELECTRICAL SHORTS IN THE WIRING LEADING TO THE BOILER. THE CAUSE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. IN AN ATTEMPT TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE, EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO CLOSE A GAS LINE HAND VALVE, BUT SUCCEEDED ONLY IN ENLARGING THE BREAK. THE GALVANIZED GAS LINE BROKE BECAUSE IT WAS NOT SUFFICIENTLY BRACED TO PREVENT MOVEMENT AND FATIGUE TO THE METAL OF THE PIPE. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR 4 DAYS WITH BURNS TO THE HANDS AND FACE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105421978 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |