Accident Summary Nr: 802298 - Employees suffer minor burns from escaping vapors
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107843328 | 08/01/1990 | 3511 | 0 | General Electric Company |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working around a 1,1,1-trichloroethane turbine blade cleaning tank containing 30 to 60 percent 1,1,1-tricholorethane and more than 60 percent oliphatic petroleum distillates. A turbo cleaner liquid was added to the tank instead of the 100 percent 1,1,1-trichloroethane that was supposed to be added. The employees noticed vapors (most likely hydrochloric acid as a result of the incorrect addition) escaping from the tank. They experienced minor nose and throat burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107843328 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
2 | 107843328 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's | ||
3 | 107843328 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |