Accident Summary Nr: 802082 - Iron worker injured in fall from concrete form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105489371 | 02/21/1989 | 1791 | 0 | Liberty Steel Co. Inc. |
| 105489421 | 03/06/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Cooper River Constructors Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an iron worker, was descending a concrete form on existing rebar when he slipped and fell 20 ft to the bottom of the form. He sustained major contusions and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105489371 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 105489421 | Occupation Not Listed |