Accident Summary Nr: 80177.015 - Employee is killed by possible heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1097692.015 | 10/09/2015 | 238990 | Finnco Services Incorporated |
Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on October, 8, 2015, an employee climbed a crane ladder 277 ft to perform a shift change. When he accessed the operators cab, he was briefed by a co-worker going off shift. After the co-worker left, the employee called him back complaining of not feeling well. When the co-worker arrived back at the cab, he found the employee unconscious and performed CPR until emergency medical services arrived. The employee died from a possible heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 14 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1097692.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |