Accident Summary Nr: 801266 - Dump Truck Strikes And Kills Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306831793 | 08/11/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Scdot |
Abstract: A crew was repaving a section of the highway. Employee #1 was assigned to be a flagman and was walking to get into position when the dump truck driver began backing the truck into position. The truck did not have an operable back up alarm. The right side of the truck struck Employee #1 and ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306831793 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |