Accident Summary Nr: 800995 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126489657 | 10/02/1996 | 7363 | 0 | Mik Dudley Company |
Abstract: A painter for a painting contractor and an employee of another company were repairing a window at an electric power generation plant. They were replacing broken glass and were caulking the window. The painter contacted circuit parts energized at 13.2-kilovolts. He received an electric shock and sustained burns. He was hospitalized at a burn center for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126489657 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |