Accident Summary Nr: 80067.015 - Employee was struck and killed by an excavator bucket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1096674.015 | 10/06/2015 | 238910 | Blue Sierra Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on October 6, 2015, Employee # 1, from a construction company, was working as a laborer on a residential construction site. Employee #1 was part of a crew assigned to install drainage pipes inside a trench. A co-worker was operating a bucket excavator above the trench and moving the excavated soil to the left side of his equipment in preparation for the final slope grade of the worksite. After dumping a bucket of soil materials, the co-worker swung the excavator boom to the right to pick up another bucket of soil. During this process he did not have a clear view of the employee on foot. Employee # 1 walked near the reach of the excavator and was struck in the head by the moving excavator bucket. He fell to the ground. Emergency personnel were immediately contacted and the employee was pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1096674.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |