Accident Summary Nr: 800334 - Employee injured when struck by dropping headache ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115677379 | 10/30/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Harnischfeger Corporation |
Abstract: Employees in a personnel basket were being lowered to the ground with oxygen and acetylene bottles and scaffold planking, using a 50 ton P & H all-terrain crane. The boom was fully extended with a 119.6 ft jib. The basket was about 1 to 2 ft from the ground. The crane operator was laying the boom down near a pole where employees could tie up the bottles. The crane tipped, the basket hit the ground, and the headache ball hit the ground. When the boom started back up, it pulled the headache ball back off the ground and dropped it into the basket, striking Employee #1. He sustained a broken arm and neck injuries. The employer failed to do a pre-lift meeting at each new work location.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115677379 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |