Accident Summary Nr: 79867.015 - Employee is struck by a beam and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1094867.015 | 09/25/2015 | 8711 | 541330 | 56266 - Kellogg Brown - Root Llc |
Abstract: On September 25, 2015, a 27 year old electrician employee was installing conduit at a jobsite. The employee was found unconscious, wedged between a JLG and steel beam 20 ft. above grade. The employee was found laying on the controls and the beam was pressed between his middle/upper back. A coworker found the employee and used the ground controls to bring him down. EMS was called and started CPR. However, they were unable to resuscitate the employee. The coroner pronounced him dead on site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1094867.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |