Accident Summary Nr: 79784.015 - Employee is struck in neck and killed by arm on mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1094071.015 | 09/23/2015 | 451110 | S. Bollinger & Associates, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 18, 2015, an employee was working for a commercial playground contractor. He was operating a batch mixer. He was mixing a batch of rubber compound to use as a playground base. He was positioned above and near an arm of the mixer. As he was dumping the mixture, he lost control of the arm. The arm struck him in the neck, and he sustained a fracture. He was hospitalized, and he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1094071.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: |