Accident Summary Nr: 796540 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PIECES OF ABRASIVE WHEEL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104044714 | 09/01/1987 | 3321 | 0 | Bremen Castings, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:15 PM ON AUGUST 31, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EITHER GRINDING PARTS OR DRESSING AN ABRASIVE WHEEL. THE WHEEL WAS 26 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND 2 INCHES THICK. THE WHEEL SUDDENLY DISINTEGRATED. SEVERAL PIECES STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST AND ABDOMEN, CAUSING MASSIVE INJURIES. THE EMPLOYEE DIED AT BREMEN HOSPITAL LATER IN THE DAY. THE ABRASIVE WHEEL WAS NOT SPEED TESTED OR RING TESTED BEFORE IT WAS MOUNTED ON THE FOX STAND GRINDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY 1 FOOT IN FRONT OF THE WHEEL WHEN IT EXPLOSIVELY DISINTEGRATED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104044714 | Fatality | Other | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |