Accident Summary Nr: 796540 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PIECES OF ABRASIVE WHEEL

Accident Summary Nr: 796540 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 08/31/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10404471409/01/198733210Bremen Castings, Inc.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:15 PM ON AUGUST 31, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS EITHER GRINDING PARTS OR DRESSING AN ABRASIVE WHEEL. THE WHEEL WAS 26 INCHES IN DIAMETER AND 2 INCHES THICK. THE WHEEL SUDDENLY DISINTEGRATED. SEVERAL PIECES STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST AND ABDOMEN, CAUSING MASSIVE INJURIES. THE EMPLOYEE DIED AT BREMEN HOSPITAL LATER IN THE DAY. THE ABRASIVE WHEEL WAS NOT SPEED TESTED OR RING TESTED BEFORE IT WAS MOUNTED ON THE FOX STAND GRINDER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS STANDING APPROXIMATELY 1 FOOT IN FRONT OF THE WHEEL WHEN IT EXPLOSIVELY DISINTEGRATED.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, DISINTEGRATED, WORK RULES, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, GRINDING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104044714 Fatality Other Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's