Accident Summary Nr: 79648.015 - Employee killed by electrical shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1092937.015 | 09/11/2015 | 221122 | Energy Future Holdings Corp. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 10, 2015, Employee #1 was called to troubleshoot an electrical outage following rain storms, in the area that supplied electricity to several oil well pump jacks. After several attempts to make contact with the employee by the operations center, Employee #1 was found unresponsive. It was determined that the employee was killed by a possible electrical shock from the 7,200 volt electric current that supplied the pump jacks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1092937.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |