Accident Summary Nr: 79626.015 - Employee killed when struck by collapsing steel structure du
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1071201.015 | 06/10/2015 | 561730 | Wa317936717 - Davis Paul J |
Abstract: At 1:00p.m. on June 8, 2015, an employee was helping to take apart and scrap a cyclone air separator outside. The separator, a 30-foot-tall piece of machinery, was positioned on top of a large square support structure made of steel I-beams and weighing several tons. The employee was struck and killed when the steel structure unexpectedly collapsed during the demolition process.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1071201.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |