Accident Summary Nr: 79614.015 - Employee crushed by tons of wheat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1092499.015 | 09/16/2015 | 488210 | Industrial Railroad Services Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on September 16, 2015, an employee working as part of a railroad repair team, was checking the level of newly laid rails on spurs in a Grain Handling facility. As the employee used a level to check the rail lines, an adjacent flat storage building being loaded with wheat collapsed and buried the employee in flowing grain. His other two co-workers were able to escape the collapse. The employee was killed and crushed by tons of wheat grain.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1092499.015 | 22 | M | Fatality |