Accident Summary Nr: 793877 - Employee's fingers amputated by side head of planer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124750811 | 05/02/1994 | 2436 | 0 | Willamette Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as the feeder on a lumber planer that was running 2 in. by 5 in. lumber when a piece of lumber broke and plugged the planer. Assisted by a coworker, Employee #1 opened (released the pressure on) the top and side heads and reversed the infeed roll to remove half the broken board. He then reached into the side heads (knives) area to remove a smaller piece of the broken board. Employee #1's left hand contacted a turning side head that amputated his middle, ring, and little fingers.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124750811 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |