Accident Summary Nr: 793828 - Employee's fingertips amputated by circular saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108237249 | 11/26/1990 | 2491 | 0 | J H Baxter & Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on November 21, 1990, Employee #1, a maintenance man, was repairing a roof on a dry kiln. He was operating a hand-held circular saw and was cutting a 3 by 6 to size. The Skil saw, which he was holding in his right hand, bound up and the employee reached across the saw to pull back the saw guard in an attempt to free it. The saw kicked back and amputated two fingertips on the employee's left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108237249 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |