Accident Summary Nr: 793653 - Two employees injured when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126700012 | 09/18/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Gustafson Logging Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter, and Employee #2, a rigging slinger, of Gustafson Logging Co., were moving ahead and below the next turn to be yarded to a landing. After the carriage had picked the turn up, the signal was given to go ahead. The turn closest to the workers was a bonus with three logs. As the turn started toward the landing, the top log came around perpendicular to the skyline, striking Employee #1 and brushing Employee #2. Employee #1 sustained a head injury and a fractured jaw and arm. He was transported to a hospital in Astoria, OR, and then transferred to Emanuel Hospital in Portland, OR. Employee #2 sustained bruises on his back left side, but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126700012 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations | ||
| 2 | 126700012 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |