Accident Summary Nr: 793596 - Three employees injured by hydrofluoric acid fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108236613 | 12/13/1989 | 3369 | 0 | Tiline Inc |
| 108236837 | 12/13/1989 | 3369 | 0 | Tiline Inc |
Abstract: Employee #3 was observing Employee #1 use a pneumatic pump to fill an open surface tank with 70 percent hydrofluoric acid solution from a 55 gallon barrel. An outflow hose tied to the edge of the tank came loose, whipping around and splashing hydrofluoric acid onto Employee #1's face. He was wearing a full face respirator that prevented the acid from hitting his eyes. Employee #3 and Employee #2 assisted Employee #1 in washing the chemical off under an emergency shower. Hydrofluoric acid that spilled on the floor reacted with the shower water to form an acid cloud of which all the employees inhaled unknown amounts. Eventually Employees #1, #2, and #3 were transported to a hospital, where Employee #1 was treated for chemical burns to his face and all three were treated for inhalation of hydrofluoric acid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108236613 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 108236837 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 3 | 108236837 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators | ||
| 4 | 108236837 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |