Accident Summary Nr: 792978 - Employee injured when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124765421 | 10/20/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Sheets Logging Co Inc |
Abstract: On October 18, 1994, Employee #1 was setting chokers as part of a skid crew. A Douglas fir approximately 70 ft tall was felled by a log cutter working too close to the skid crew, and it struck Employee #1 on the head. He was hospitalized with a fractured neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124765421 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |