Accident Summary Nr: 792846 - Employee fractures hip when struck by rolling log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124800632 | 07/18/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Jantzer & Sons Logging Inc |
Abstract: On July 13, 1994, a turn of four logs was being winched uphill when one log became lodged against a standing tree. The bull line was given slack so a kicker could be placed on the lodged log. Employee #1, the choker setter, sustained a fractured right hip when a log slid and rolled approximately 2 ft., striking his leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124800632 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |