Accident Summary Nr: 791350 - Employee injured by flying object while mowing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124788159 | 08/23/1995 | 0175 | 0 | Don Joseph Helen Novick Don Joseph Trust #1 & Jayn |
Abstract: At approximately 3:05 p.m. on August 19, 1995, Employee #1, of Modoc Orchards, was operating a tractor pulling a mower. She was mowing the grass and weeds between the rows of fruit trees in an orchard when the power take-off came apart. Employee #1 was struck on the right side of her head by an unknown flying object. She was knocked unconscious, but the tractor continued, striking fruit trees and becoming lodged against a larger tree. The foreman came on the scene approximately five minutes later. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a head fracture, in critical condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124788159 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |