Accident Summary Nr: 79110.015 - Employee is killed by heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1087900.015 | 08/28/2015 | 238160 | Tecta America Southeast Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on August 5, 2015, an employee was taking waste into the dump box, opening cans of adhesive and cleaning the general area at Bldg105 roof area. Employee initially complained of being hot. Employee was made to sit in a makeshift shade area on the roof and given water. Employee stated he has feeling better and resumed working after 10-15 minutes. Employee worked for 10-15 minutes more and then started vomiting. Employee was brought down off the roof into a shaded area and given more water to drink. Employee was killed due to heat stress/heart attack.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1087900.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |