Accident Summary Nr: 790816 - Employee injured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126686435 | 03/01/1996 | 1521 | 0 | David Louis York |
Abstract: On February 29, 1996, Employee #1, of David L. York Construction, was attempting to install an anchor for fall protection on a roof with an 18 ft ground to eave height and a pitch of 6:12. The roof was covered with snow and Employee #1 was digging out a trail through the snow to the anchor point. He slipped on a patch of ice before he could install the anchor fully and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126686435 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |