Accident Summary Nr: 79081.015 - Employee is killed in skid steer roll-over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1087541.015 | 08/26/2015 | 113310 | Thompkins Logging Company |
Abstract: At 11:45 on August 24, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a John Deere 640 Skid Steer, pulling logs from a ravine in the woods. The skid steer shifted sideways and flipped over, rolling down the hill. Employee #1 was not provided a seat belt, so when the skid steer flipped over, the employee was thrown from the cab. Employee #1 was crushed under the weight of the skid steer in the roll-over. He sustained head injuries and a crushed chest and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1087541.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers |