Accident Summary Nr: 789925 - Employee burned by hot ash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124799982 | 04/05/1994 | 2421 | 0 | Ochoco Management Co General Partner |
Abstract: On April 2, 1994, Employee #1 initiated a cleanout of ash from a boiler combustion chamber. After he had entered the chamber through a small side portal and thrown a couple of shovels full of ash through the entrance portal, the walls of ash collapsed, engulfing his lower legs and filling his calf-high rubber boots. Employee #1 dove for the portal opening. A coworker, who heard his screams, saw Employee #1's head at the portal and reached in and pulled him into the clear. Employee #1 was eventually transported to Emmanuel Burn Center in Portland with third-degree burns over 32 percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124799982 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |