Accident Summary Nr: 789701 - Employee struck by hold-down roll while freeing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115777245 | 10/25/1993 | 2421 | 0 | Grant Western Lumber Co |
Abstract: At about 9:30 a.m. on October 21, 1993, at a mill in John Bay, Oregon, Employee #1, a mill superintendent, was seriously injured when a ring debarker outfeed hold-down roll came down on him, breaking his left hip and right ankle and injuring his left ankle. Just prior to the accident, the ring debarker operator unsuccessfully tried several times to free a short 8 foot log that was jammed between the outfeed of the ring debarker and the hold-down roll by maneuvering the machinery. Employee #1 told the operator that he would take a look to see what was needed. They sometimes use a com-a-long, peavey, or chain saw to free jammed logs. Instead of observing from the catwalk, Employee #1 went through the gate, onto the outfeed conveyor, under the hold-down roll, and tried to free the log. His hand, arm, leg, or the log broke the laser beam and the hold-down roll came down on his hip, forcing him off the conveyor. A millwright and the operator responded. Employee #1 was transported to the St. Charles Hospital in Bend, Oregon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115777245 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, production occupations |