Accident Summary Nr: 789511 - Employee's cheekbone fractured when struck by pipe wrench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115778656 | 04/14/1994 | 2436 | 0 | Columbia Forest Probucts Inc |
Abstract: At or about 1:00 p.m. on April 2, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker, millwrights for Columbia Forest Products, Inc., were changing the tail side small chuck on an 8 ft veneer lathe. While they were trying to loosen the chuck, the spindle extension started to rotate. To hold the spindle extension, Employee #1 placed a pipe wrench on the extension, intending to block it against the lathe carriage. When the coworker engaged the lathe throttle in order to tighten the wrench the spindle accelerated faster than expected, causing the wrench to strike Employee #1 in the face. He suffered a fractured cheekbone and was hospitalized at Merle West Medical Center in Klamath Falls, OR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115778656 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |