Accident Summary Nr: 789412 - Nursery worker injured when forklift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105186928 | 05/11/1989 | 5992 | 0 | Midway Plant Farm Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 15-year-old nursery worker, drove a Clark 204 forklift out to some bins behind a shed, lifted a pallet of garbage, drove it over to a dumpster, and emptied it. He then went back to the bins for another pallet and emptied it into the dumpster. As he backed up the forklift, he cranked the wheels, stepped down on the gas pedal, and pulled forward in a turn. When he tried to straighten out the forklift, it overturned on its right side. The mast hit the employee's head and his leg was pinned under the body of the forklift. He suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105186928 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Nursery workers |