Accident Summary Nr: 78939.015 - Employee is struck in the neck by a cut off saw and is kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1085769.015 | 08/18/2015 | 237110 | Mvc Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 18, 2015, an employee was in a trench using a Stihl TS 700 Cut-off saw to cut a pipe for a sewer line. The saw kicked back and the employee lost control of the saw. The employee was struck in the neck by the blade of the saw. The employee's jugular vein was lacerated and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1085769.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |