Accident Summary Nr: 788455 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123756710 | 08/31/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Pagel Electric Inc |
Abstract: AN ELECTRICIAN WAS REMOVING A 480-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER BECAUSE OF A MALFUNCTION. THE CIRCUIT BREAKER WAS OPEN, BUT THE BUSES TO THE BREAKER WERE STILL ENERGIZED. WHILE HE WAS REMOVING A PHASE CONNECTION, THE ELECTRICIAN RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS GIVEN EMERGENCY FIRST AID ON SITE AND WAS THEN HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123756710 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |