Accident Summary Nr: 78837.015 - Employee is killed due to traumatic asphyxia
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1083713.015 | 08/09/2015 | 111219 | Jim & Carol Young |
Abstract: At 12:21 p.m. on August 8, 2015, an employee was operating a 4-wheel drive ATV along a roadway at a ranch. The employee was returning from depositing spent vegetables at the pig enclosure. The employee was found face down on the dirt roadway, with the ATV resting on top of him. He fallen from, or tipped over the ATV, which came to rest across his back. The coroner's initial report identified cause of death as traumatic asphyxia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1083713.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |