Accident Summary Nr: 788331 - Employee killed when tire mismatched with rim explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124705344 | 04/19/1996 | 0191 | 0 | George N Lammi & Diane E Lammi-Massey |
Abstract: According to the employer, Employee #1 patched a 22.5 in. tire and then tried to mount it on a 20 in. split rim. The wheel assembly exploded, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124705344 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |