Accident Summary Nr: 78804.015 - Employee is killed when struck and run over by a trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1084412.015 | 08/11/2015 | 562212 | Scott Wrecking C & D Landfill |
Abstract: On August 10, 2015 at approximately 2:40 p.m., there were two vehicle spotters on site. Employee #1 who was one of the spotters, had just finished backing up a dump truck and turned to walk back towards Employee #2 (the second spotter), who was backing up a semi truck with an attached trailer. Employee #1 walked directly behind the semi truck trailer. Employee #2 yelled at Employee #1 and attempted to stop the truck. But the trailer had already ran over Employee #1. The semi truck trailer tires crushed Employee #1 from legs to abdomen and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1084412.015 | 39 | M | Fatality |