Accident Summary Nr: 787515 - Employee suffocated by grass seed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123717118 | 11/30/1993 | 5191 | 0 | Duane R Hofer & Duane R Hofer Jr |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker had jumped into an open bin containing grass seed. They were attempting to kick out a "bridge" that had formed below the surface and was interrupting the seed flow from the bin to an auger conveyor. After they had broken down the bridged seed, a funneling effect was created. Employee #1 became engulfed and buried by the seed as it funneled toward the conveyor. He died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123717118 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |