Accident Summary Nr: 786715 - EMPLOYEE BURNED IN HOT WATER PIT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105305239 | 10/09/1989 | 2436 | 0 | Bohemia Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting the veneer dryer tender on dryer #1 which had a fire inside the dryer. Employee #1 was returning from turning off the fire sprinkler system and stepped into a hot water filled pit. The pit was 24-inches high by 40-inches wide by 40-inches deep. The cover of the pit had been left off. Employee #1 suffered second degree burns from his armpits down from the boiling hot water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105305239 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |