Accident Summary Nr: 786673 - Employees unhurt in 20 ft fall from steel cage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105279855 | 03/07/1990 | 1521 | 0 | General Construction Company |
Abstract: At about 8 a.m. on March 6, 1990, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on a steel cage made from rebar. The cage was the foundation for a concrete column for a bridge support. It was set into a cofferdam and supported by 3/8 in. guys at each of four corners. One guy failed, and Employees #1, #2, and #3 fell approximately 20 ft to the bottom of the cofferdam. None of the employees was seriously injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105279855 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 2 | 105279855 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 105279855 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |