Accident Summary Nr: 786095 - Employee paralyzed after being struck by flying blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115695405 | 07/23/1991 | 3089 | 0 | Production Plastics Inc & Solidur Management Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 17, 1991, Employee #1, of Production Plastics, Inc., was setting up the SCMI T160 molder, called the shaper machine, to fabricate plastic parts for a special job. The employee had not used this machine with this set of blades before. As he started the machine the blades flew out of the tool holder and one struck him in the head. He sustained massive head injuries, causing a stroke, which paralyzed the left side of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115695405 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |