Accident Summary Nr: 78595.015 - Employee is killed when ejected from a grader operator cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1082637.015 | 07/28/2015 | 562212 | County Of Kauai-Dpw, Swm, Kekaha Landfill |
Abstract: At 8:55 a.m. on July 26, 2015, Employee #1 was operating a grader at the edge of a landfill. The grader rolled backwards down the landfill incline. The grader flew into air, landed back on the ground and Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, was ejected from cab. He sustained internal injuries from blunt force trauma when he hit the ground and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1082637.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |