Accident Summary Nr: 785931 - Employee smothered to death by collected dust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108223728 | 10/13/1990 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Force Of Oregon Inc |
| 108223736 | 10/13/1990 | 3296 | 0 | Armstrong World Industries Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was one of two workers hired to assist in the installation of 2 baghouse (dust collector) clogging indicator devices. Prior to the installation, Employee #1 and a coworker entered the baghouse through a 19 inch hatch, stood on an 18 inch diameter auger which had been locked out, and used a pitchfork to loosen a buildup of nuisance dust. The coworker in the first baghouse stated that the dust flowed around him up to his chest when it let loose, but he did not mention this to Employee #1, who entered the second baghouse to release the clog. Several minutes later, after not responding to a call, Employee #1 was found lying dead under several feet of the dust, asphyxiated by dust aspiration. It is possible that he tripped on the auger as he backed away from the dust mass as it was released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108223728 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec | ||
| 2 | 108223736 | Occupation Not Listed |