Accident Summary Nr: 78567.015 - Employee is killed when caught by rotating shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1082433.015 | 08/03/2015 | 331319 | Claridge Products And Equipment, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 31, 2015, Employee #1 was placing aluminum material into a stretcher. The employee's pant leg got caught in the 130 foot rotating drive shaft, that was rotating at 60 turns per minute. The pressure from the turning shaft caused the caught pant leg to sever an artery, killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1082433.015 | 59 | M | Fatality |