Accident Summary Nr: 785535 - Employee sustains serious injuries in tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115724387 | 01/31/1991 | 7692 | 0 | Max Hendrix |
Abstract: Employee #1 was instructed to cut a decommissioned UST with a torch, then haul it away for scrap. He had started to cut the tank when it exploded. Employee #1 was struck by the end of the tank when it blew off, and sustained multiple fracture and other serious injuries. The tank had not been inerted with dry ice or freed of flammable vapors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115724387 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |