Accident Summary Nr: 785196 - Employee's hand fractured when caught in mixing paddle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115702391 | 03/18/1992 | 7359 | 0 | Sneads Rental Needs Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on March 14, 1992, Employee #1 was dumping wet concrete mix onto a customer's vehicle. As he was doing this, the baseball cap he was wearing fell into the pouring chute. He instinctively reached for the cap but it had already been picked up by the mixing paddle. Employee #1's right hand was caught in the mixing paddle as the paddle was still moving, resulting in the amputation of his right index finger and multiple fractures to his right hand. His right hand was also separated up to the wrist between the right index finger and the right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115702391 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |